Carlyon Parish Council Privacy Notice

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, telephone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or access our facilities and services. Your personal information will not be shared or provided to any third party without your consent.

The Councils Right to Process Information

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with the consent of the data subject or

processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Carlyon Parish Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary. After which it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by Carlyon Parish Council at any time).

Children

We do not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting our Clerk, Julie Larter:

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. Please Contact the Clerk.

Information Deletion

If you wish Carlyon Parish Council to delete the information about you please contact the Clerk to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for you may object. Please Contact the Clerk.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Carlyon Parish Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to Carlyon Parish Council’s Clerk and the Information Commissioner’s Office casework@ico.org.uk

Conclusion

In accordance with the law we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision. We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored correctly. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.